Study in Dubai

Facts about Dubai

Dubai is a city and emirate in the United Arab Emirates located on the north-eastern coast of the Arabian Peninsula.

Dubai is a global city with tourism, real estate, and financial services being the major sectors of the economy

Arabic, Persian, English, Urdu and Hindi are some of the language spoken. The official language is Arabic and English is ranked alongside Arabic as the language of commerce.

The UAE is four hours ahead of GMT.

Emirates dirham (AED) is the official currency and divided into 100 fils.

Top Reason to Study in Dubai

Dubai is becoming one of the hottest destinations among International students. Some reasons that makes Dubai’s popularity among International students are:

Affordable Fees:: Learning is comparatively cheaper because of the education policies of Dubai. To get the same quality of education one would have to spend double the money in any other country.

Good Job Opportunities: Dubai is one the fastest growing economy in the world and hence offers unlimited opportunities for career-growth. Due to huge development in the area of infrastructure, trade and commerce, the possibilities of finding on job training as well as full time jobs are good.

Hub for Recreation and Endless Entertainment: The outskirts of the city ranges from desert to sea and provides a variety of opportunities for sports and recreation such as golf, water ski, scuba dive or dune drives. Dubai is also popular for events as World’s best musicians, theaters and performers come here to entertain.

Growing Tourism: Not only Dubai is an international business center but also attraction for tourists due to its shopping festivals, sports and recreation. This makes it ideal for studying subjects related to hotel management, tourism as well as business.

Education System in Dubai

There are many public and private schools serving Emiratis and expatriates. In public Schools Arabic is the primary medium of learning while English is used as second language. As of March 2010, there are 131 private schools in Dubai that offer one of the following curricula: American, British, French, German, Indian, Pakistani, Filipino and Russian. American, British and International Baccalaureate curricula are taught in English.

Most of the accredited foreign university campuses are located at Dubai International AcademicCity, a purpose built free zone for tertiary academic institutions.

Admission Timings/Intake

January, May, July, August, September, November.

Eligibility for a Dubai Study Permit

Foreign universities with branches in Dubai look for qualifications similar to one in their country. For example an Australian University in Dubai looks for qualification that meets the same academic standards as an Australian qualification (e.g. equivalent to Australian Bachelor’s degree for postgraduate applicants). Some of the docs required are as follows:

Original or certified copy of transcripts and certificates

Proof of English language proficiency (results from IELTS & TOEFL Tests)

CBSE or ISC board students must fulfill English language requirements by either obtaining a cut-off score in IELTS and TOEFL or securing 70% marks in English.

Current resume or CV for postgraduate applicants.

Relevant work experience certificates required for 2-4 years for MBA applicants depending on entry requirement for the university.

Letters from employers showing 2 years of work experience (for MBA applicants only).

Photographs.

Copy of the passport

Work While Study in Dubai

International students in Dubai with student visa as per labour law in Dubai are not allowed to work either part time or full time. However, they are allowed to work in an internship program after getting permission from their university. Some universities placement office in Dubai helps students to find internships. Students can also arrange their own internships through their own contacts.

Work After the Completion of Studies

The job market is quite competitive and one should have financial back up to support himself while looking out for a job. Graduates who secure full time work must change their university sponsored visa to an employer sponsored visa. Employer sponsored visas are only available for full time work.

TOP